15
Aug
10

[Single] Kalafina – Hikari no Senritsu (2010.01.20)

Have been wanted to do this since its release… but eventually forgot ==;; *bricked*

Hikari no Senritsu is Kalafina‘s 7th single, tied to the anime K-on goes to war ソ・ラ・ノ・ヲ・ト (soranowoto, read as Sora no Oto (空の音)) as the opening theme.

[Single] Kalafina – Hikari no Senritsu (2010.01.20)

Kalafina - Hikari no Senritsu (Limited Edition)

Tracklist:
1. Hikari no Senritsu
2. sapphire
3. Hikari no Senritsu (instrumental)

Let’s begin with the titular track, Hikari no senritsu. Hikari no senritsu has playful tunes at the verses. It’s very bright and you might feel as if you’re still a child. Among the Trinity, Hikaru does fit singing the verses. She has sweet voice combined sweet and tennen personality (although her voice can be pretty powerful at times, like in ARIA), thus fitting the childish melody. Moving to the pre-chorus and chorus is the usual Wakana x Keiko combi. I don’t know how this combi can turn a cheerful tune into rather gloomy tune. seriously. Well, not really gloomy, more like TRAGIC. *bricked* It’s really contradictive, how a supposed-to-be-totally-cheerful song turns tragic-sounding and then back to cheerful mode again. The transitions are rather weird. they are disjointed in nearly every part of the song. Like different songs combined into one. Nevertheless, Hikari no Senritsu is still pretty catchy. Although, IMHO, Yuki kajiura and Kalafina can do better than this. On side note, I love the PV… only on the parts where Kalafina plays with their instruments. and they are sooo cute and beautiful here. The rest is rather boring, it’s kinda like Storia mk.2. (-w-)a

Move on to the coupling track, sapphire. Here we have very dark piano ballad. It’s kinda like a gloomier version of gloria. The difference is sapphire has Wakana (plus Keiko, as usual) as the main vocal, in contrast to Hikaru x Wakana in gloria. Did I say dark piano ballad?? Yes, I did. It fits totally one of Wakana’s voice character: gloomy, tragic-sounding. with Keiko accompaning Wakana, it has additional mysterious feeling. Hikaru apparently has only small parts in the song. Poor Hika-chan. (/.<); But nevermind. sapphire actually flows better than Hikari no Senritsu. And probably one of Kalafina’s best ballad. I still prefer Seventh Heaven over every ballads of Kalafina, though. 😛 Seventh Heaven FTW

end of words ?? Overall, I like this single. It’s not the best single that Kalafina has (sprinter/ARIA is still the best single IMO. Plus it’s the only single that had Maya), But still, I like how Hikari no Senritsu sounds so playful and, in contrast, how sapphire sounds tragic. I read how people said Hikari no Senritsu have several melodies from fairytale and it’s Storia’s twin sister. *lol* You’re the one to decide after all !! x3 *bricked*

Advertisements

2 Responses to “[Single] Kalafina – Hikari no Senritsu (2010.01.20)”


  1. August 17, 2010 at 2:45 PM

    have to agree on the Hikari no Senritsu being storia‘s twin sister (well, not just on the music but with the costumes as well. lol) And somehow, I find your review a bit funny but nice one. While sapphire is more of a tragic one, I think most of Kajiura’s ballads are of the “despair” feel (Gloria-esque or like Ashita no Keshiki).

  2. August 17, 2010 at 8:09 PM

    Haha I’m trying to change my way of reviewing 😀

    Well most of her songs are full of despair, actually 😛


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s


Calendar

August 2010
M T W T F S S
« Jul   Sep »
 1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031  

Archives

Categories

My Tweets

Error: Twitter did not respond. Please wait a few minutes and refresh this page.

Blog Stats

  • 120,264 hits

%d bloggers like this: